grant

Integrin-growth factor interactions in the development of airway wall remodelling [ 2003 - 2005 ]

Also known as: Regulation of the structural changes in the airways of chronic asthmatics.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/254510]

Researchers: Prof Darryl Knight (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Philip Thompson

Brief description Asthma is a clinically and socio-economically important disease with prevalence in the Australian population of approximately 13% for adults and approaching 25% for children. Currently, glucocorticoids (GCS) are first line prophylactic therapy for the disease. Despite a wide diversity of precipitating factors, the mechanisms underlying its pathogenesis remain unclear. A marked thickening of the airway wall bought about by excessive deposition of extracellular matrix is a prominent pathological feature but why this occurs and how it can be prevented is equally unclear. Recent studies have suggested that interactions between cells and the extracellular matrix influence the airways response to inflammation and modulate the effectiveness of currently available therapies. Indeed, there is mounting evidence to suggest that GCS fail to modulate and indeed in some cases even contribute to structural changes in the remodeled airway wall. The aim of this study is to assess the mechanisms by which cells and the extracellular matrix interact to promote remodelling of the airway wall and to determine whether this association influences the responsiveness to traditional asthma therapies.

Funding Amount $AUD 405,300.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]