grant

Integrating health technology assessment and service delivery and organisation to maximise health gains [ 2010 - 2012 ]

Also known as: Improving health outcomes by improving service delivery and organisation

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/627130]

Researchers: Prof Jonathan Karnon (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Andrew Metcalfe Prof Janet Hiller Prof Robert Casson

Brief description The public heath care system in Australia faces ever greater issues around demand (e.g. aging population) and supply (e.g. expensive new interventions). It is becoming ever more important to ensure that the money we spend on health is used efficiently. This study is a unique application that aims to improve the efficiency of the health service by assessing how scarce services can be best organised to maximise health benefits.

Funding Amount $AUD 258,538.65

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]