grant

Innovation in the synthesis and translation of research evidence to inform the prevention, management and treatment of chronic disease in Indigenous populations [ 2013 - 2018 ]

Also known as: Synthesis and translation of evidence for the management and treatment of chronic disease in Indigenous populations

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1061242]

Researchers: Prof Alan Pearson (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Alex Brown (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Annette Braunack-Mayer Prof Ngiare Brown

Brief description Chronic disease remains the principal cause of health inequality for Indigenous Australians. Primary care is critical to mounting a health system response. The Aboriginal community controlled sector is at the coal face of chronic disease management, yet requires the synthesis, utilisation, development, evaluation and translation of evidence to practice. CREATE was established for this purpose

Funding Amount $AUD 2,642,121.01

Funding Scheme Centres of Research Excellence

Notes Centre of Research Excellence - Population Health

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]