grant

Improving population health by a multidisciplinary, multi-method focus kindey disease of the young, the old and of Indigen [ 2007 - 2013 ]

Also known as: A Multidisciplinary,multi-method focus on kidney disease

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/457281]

Researchers: Prof Jonathan Craig (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Jeannie Devitt Prof Alan Cass Prof Glenn Salkeld Prof Kirsten Howard
View all 10 related researchers

Brief description Drawing together a multidisciplinary team of experts in their field (epidemiology, biostatistics, health services research, health economics, clinical medicine, and qualitative research) this grant will develop 8-10 promising young population researchers by a targeted program of research and training. Using data from multiple well funded, large scale studies the team investigators will engage in two types of research; methods research and applied research. The methods research will include socioeconomic determinants of disease, systematic reviews of tests and interventions, community and patient preference elicitation, cost effectiveness modeling, and monitoring to support intervention decisions in population health. The applied research will include quantifying the effect of kidney disease on non-kidney outcomes, modeling the effect of better kidney care on population health, and preventing kidney disease in the young, old and in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. Kidney disease has been chosen because it is the interest of many of the lead applicant team, because there are excellent existing population-based databases and because it is an example of chronic disease which has a much bigger impact than on just kidney-related health outcomes alone. The training program is structured and covers initial evaluation of the goals, skills and aspirations of the team investigators, development of personal training programs, modular coursework learning from units provided by the School of Public Health at the University of Sydney, mentoring, co-mentoring, rotational placement, skills and methods support, evaluation and limited direct research funding.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,625,261.28

Funding Scheme Capacity

Notes Population Health Capacity Building Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]