grant

To improve the accuracy and precision of estimated GRF (eGFR) measurements in Indigenous Australians [ 2009 - 2012 ]

Also known as: eGFR in Indigenous Australians

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/545202]

Researchers: A/Pr Louise Maple-Brown (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Alan Cass Prof George Jerums Dr Paul Lawton Prof Richard Macisaac
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description There is an overwhelming burden of chronic disease in Indigenous Australians. In order to attempt to improve kidney disease in this high-risk population, it is vital that we are able to accurately measure kidney function. This study will provide evidence to accurately assess kidney function in Indigenous Australians. This will then enable development of appropriate clinical guidelines and more effective monitoring of future interventions to slow progression of kidney disease.

Funding Amount $AUD 959,349.08

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]