grant

Implementation research to treat and prevent opioid-related harms [ 2019 - ]

Also known as: 5023636

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/GNT1163961]

Researchers: A/Pr Suzanne Nielsen (Principal investigator)

Brief description Opioid prescribing and related mortality is increasing. Abundant research describes harm, yet there is a lack studies that test the implementation of strategies to reduce this harm, and evaluate regulatory responses intended to reduce harm in real-world settings. This Fellowship, led by an academic and clinical pharmacist, will address this gap by implementation studies of scalable interventions designed for use in pharmacy and primary care settings, and evaluating recent regulatory changes.

Funding Amount $483,404.00

Funding Scheme Career Development Fellowships

Notes Population Health CDF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]