grant

Immunogenicity and safety of acellular pertussis vaccine at birth [ 2009 - 2012 ]

Also known as: Pertussis vaccine for newborns

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/570756]

Researchers: Prof Peter Mcintyre (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Nicholas Wood Dr Elysia Hollams Dr Julie Rowe Prof Helen Marshall
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description Currently, the first dose of a vaccine to protect against pertussis (whooping cough) is not given until 2 months of age, and third dose until 6 months. However, more than 80% of the most severe cases of pertussis (resulting in hospitalisation or death) occur before 6 months. This study aims to show that giving the first dose of pertussis vaccine at birth and the second dose at 6 weeks protects babies at the time they are most likely to die or become severely ill from whooping cough

Funding Amount $AUD 1,508,927.19

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]