grant

Immunisation in under studied and special risk populations: closing the gap in knowledge through a multidisciplinary approach [ 2012 - 2017 ]

Also known as: 5012191

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/GNT1031963]

Researchers: Prof Raina MacIntyre (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Julie Leask A/Pr Nicholas Wood A/Pr Philippe Beutels Dr Robert Menzies
View all 10 related researchers

Brief description Much of the vaccine research which informs national policy is conducted by the pharmaceutical industry or by government. However, there are critical research gaps in special-risk and under-served populations where targeted research is not commercially viable. These include research in the extremes of age, Indigenous Australians, migrants, refugees, immunosuppressed and traveller populations. This CRE will address research gaps in such populations, which have not been addressed elsewhere, using novel, multidisciplinary methods.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,499,969.00

Funding Scheme Centres of Research Excellence

Notes Centre of Research Excellence - Population Health

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]