grant

Healthy lifestyle profiles: An integrated approach to improving population health in Australia [ 2014 - 2017 ]

Also known as: Healthy lifestyle profiles in Australia

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1072223]

Researchers: Dr Ding Ding (Principal investigator)

Brief description The proposed study will examine the clustering of health-related behaviours (e.g. smoking, alcohol, diet, physical activity) among Australians. Through this integrated and sequenced program of research I will develop methodologies for quantifying profiles of health behaviours; examine distributions and temporal trends of behavioural profiles by socio-demographic characteristics, geographic locations, and environmental attributes; and examine the long-term health outcomes of lifestyle profiles.

Funding Amount $AUD 316,449.66

Funding Scheme Early Career Fellowships

Notes Public Health (Australia) ECF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]