grant

Green tea polyphenols and cancer prevention: use of population controls and biomarkers to elicit causal pathways [ 2009 - 2013 ]

Also known as: Green tea and cancer prevention

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/572542]

Researchers: Prof Cashel Holman (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Max Bulsara Prof Xing Xie Dr Min Zhang Prof Xiaoying Zhao
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description There is laboratory evidence that chemicals in green tea (poloyphenols) protect against cancer. Epidemiologic studies in humans have generally supported these findings, especially for breast cancer. This project is a crucial stepping stone towards future prospects of a large-scale trial using green tea extract. It will see if the protection extends to leukaemia and bowel cancer, and will identify the genetic makeup of people who are able to benefit the most from green tea polyphenols.

Funding Amount $AUD 956,189.89

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]