grant

Germline mutations identified in melanoma-prone kindreds can impair the function of the p14ARF tumour suppressor [ 2001 - 2003 ]

Also known as: Role of p14ARF in melanoma susceptibility

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/153887]

Researchers: Prof Helen Rizos (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Richard Kefford

Brief description Approximately 10% of people in Australia are at high risk of developing melanoma because they carry a faulty gene. Many of these melanoma-prone individuals carry a single mutation that can disrupt two genes, p16INK4a and p14ARF. These genes are both involved in regulating the growth of cells via different pathways. The role of p16INK4a in cancer development is well established and the many functions of this gene are under intense investigation. In contrast, the role of p14ARF in melanoma progression has not been studied. We will be analysing in detail how faulty p14ARF promotes uncontrolled cell growth and cancer development. Our research, will dissect the functions of p14ARF and determine whether p14ARF and p16INK4a co-operate in maintaining normal cell growth. This work is essential to our understanding of melanoma development and will provide clinically useful information regarding the biology of human cancer.

Funding Amount $AUD 257,036.72

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]