Person

George Paxinos

Also known as: GioĢ„rgos Paxinos, Professor George AO BA MA PhD DSc Paxinos
National Library of Australia
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Brief description

George Paxinos has been Professor of Psychology at the University of New South Wales since 1991. He has worked there since settling in Australia in 1973, starting as a lecturer. He is interested in mapping the human brain, which will allow comparisons between "normal" brains and those with abnormalities such as Parkinson's disease and Alzheimers disease. He was educated at the University of California (BA, MA), and McGill University (PhD).

Full description

Prof George Paxinos was educated in North America, receiving degrees from the University of California and McGill University. He settled in Australia in 1973 and nine years later, together with Prof Charles Watson, was the first to construct an atlas based on chemoarchitecture. Since then, The Rat Brain in Stereotaxic Coordinates has become the most cited neuroscience publication and the most cited Australian publication. Prof Paxinos' current research includes investigating the organisation of the rat, mouse and human spinal cords; the organisation of the human hypothalamus, the development of the mouse brain, and homologies between the human and other primates. As part of the Consortium, the Paxinos laboratory will be applying their expertise in histology and immunohistochemistry to identify brain nuclei and homologies between species, as well as transferring the knowledge of avain brains to make maps of the brainstem of the mouse.
Click to explore relationships graph

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers
  • NLA : http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1294751
  • AuCNLKIN : http://nla.gov.au/anbd.aut-an36563697
  • AU-VU:EOAS : http://www.eoas.info/biogs/P002479b.htm
  • AU-QU : http://services.ands.org.au/home/orca/rda/view.php?key=www.cai.uq.edu.au/party-5
  • AU-QU : www.cai.uq.edu.au/party-5
  • AU-QU : http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1294751
  • AU-AuCNLKIN : 36563697
  • AuCNLKIN : abv03173080
  • AU-QU : www.cai.uq.edu.au/party-5