grant

The Genetic Understanding of Asbestos related disorders (GUARD) [ 2007 - 2009 ]

Also known as: A national facility to study genetic and environmental factors in mesothelioma

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/458520]

Researchers: Prof Arthur Musk (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Lyle Palmer (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Alison Reid Michael Garlepp Prof Bruce Robinson
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description This proposal is to build a new national biospeciman resource for mesothelioma research that will both underpin and enhance the national health and medical research effort in Australia by systematically enabling a world-class resource for genetic epidemiological research. The Genetic Understanding of Asbestos-Related Disorders (GUARD) project aims to establish a national facility that will enable new, large-scale DNA banking capacity for malignant mesothelioma (MM) and other asbestos-related diseases. The GUARD biospecimen resource and linked database will integrate the current WA population-based asbestos-exposed cohorts with case collections from across Australia. The GUARD project will undertake high-quality research aimed at discovering the genes and gene: environment interactions underlying susceptibility, progression and variable response to chemotherapy in mesothelioma, and will facilitate National collaboration and research in the areas of genetic epidemiology and pharmacogenomics. Progress towards the goals of the GUARD project holds the potential for enormous public health benefits; the incidence of malignant melanoma is increasing, due to the long delay between asbestos exposure and diagnosis. GUARD will ensure that Australian researchers have access to a large and well-managed biospecimen resource linked to excellent clinical data, and that Australia takes the lead role internationally in genetic research into mesothelioma. GUARD data will be critical for understanding the importance and functional roles of specific genes in the general Australian population, and their relationship to particular environmental factors. Understanding how causal factors act at a population level will be a critical step for the clinical utilization of new genomic knowledge and tools to improve clinical practice and public health.

Funding Amount $AUD 566,008.71

Funding Scheme NHMRC Strategic Awards

Notes Asbestos diseases related research grants

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]