grant

Genes and Environment in the Risk of Early Age-Related Macular Degeneration: A Population-based Case-Control Study [ 2008 - 2010 ]

Also known as: Study of genetic and environmental interplay on the risk of AMD

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/512423]

Researchers: Prof Jie Jin Wang (Principal investigator) ,  Prof John Attia Prof Pablo Moscato Prof Paul Baird Prof Robyn Guymer
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description This study will pool data from three well-conducted population-based cohorts of older persons to gain a large sample size in order to investigate the interplay of genes and environmental factors on the risk of age-related macular degeneration (AMD). The study will give insights into AMD pathogenesis, and enable potential targeting of people with AMD susceptibility genes for preventive approaches. These could ultimately reduce the burden of this blinding condition.

Funding Amount $AUD 949,588.50

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]