Dataset

Gay Community Periodic Survey Data: Adelaide 2009

Also known as: GCPS Adelaide 2009
University of New South Wales
Garrett Prestage (Managed by) John de Wit (Managed by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://hdl.handle.net/1959.4/004_19&rft.title=Gay Community Periodic Survey Data: Adelaide 2009&rft.identifier=http://hdl.handle.net/1959.4/004_19&rft.publisher=University of New South Wales&rft.description=The seventh Adelaide Gay Community Periodic Survey is a cross-sectional survey of gay and homosexually active men recruited through a range of gay community sites in Adelaide. Data were collected on sexual, drug use and testing practices related to the transmission of HIV and other sexually transmissible infections (STIs).Method of Data Collection: Self-completion.Time Dimensions: Repeated cross-sectional studySample Population: 970 gay and homosexually-active men from Adelaide.Kind of Data: Survey. Sampling Procedures: Respondents were recruited during the Adelaide Feast Festival (particularly the Festival ‘hub’, Higher Ground, and Picnic in the Park) and from gay social venues, sex-on-premises venues and sexual health clinics.These data provide a snapshot of sexual and HIV-related practices among gay and homosexually-active men in Adelaide 2009.&rft.creator=National Centre in HIV Epidemiology and Clinical Research&rft.creator=National Centre in HIV Social Research&rft.date=2013&rft.relation=http://handle.unsw.edu.au/1959.4/51002&rft.relation=http://nchsr.arts.unsw.edu.au/media/File/GCPS_Adelaide_2009_report.pdf&rft.coverage=Adelaide, SA, Australia&rft.coverage=139.112197,-34.6353618 138.0877218,-34.6353618 138.0877218,-35.2208361 139.112197,-35.2208361 139.112197,-34.6353618&rft_rights=Copyright © University of New South Wales 2009.&rft_subject=Health Promotion&rft_subject=MEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH SERVICES&rft_subject=Public Health and Health Services not elsewhere classified&rft_subject=Infectious Diseases&rft_subject=CLINICAL SCIENCES&rft_subject=Venereology&rft_subject=HIV status&rft_subject=HIV testing&rft_subject=Sexual practices&rft_subject=Sexual partners&rft_subject=Health&rft_subject=Drug use&rft_subject=Gay community&rft_subject=Gay men&rft_subject=HIV&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

view details

Copyright © University of New South Wales 2009.

Access:

Other view details

For access to these data, please contact Martin Holt or nchsr@unsw.edu.au.

Brief description

These data provide a snapshot of sexual and HIV-related practices among gay and homosexually-active men in Adelaide 2009.

Full description

The seventh Adelaide Gay Community Periodic Survey is a cross-sectional survey of gay and homosexually active men recruited through a range of gay community sites in Adelaide. Data were collected on sexual, drug use and testing practices related to the transmission of HIV and other sexually transmissible infections (STIs).
Method of Data Collection: Self-completion.
Time Dimensions: Repeated cross-sectional study
Sample Population: 970 gay and homosexually-active men from Adelaide.
Kind of Data: Survey.
Sampling Procedures: Respondents were recruited during the Adelaide Feast Festival (particularly the
Festival ‘hub’, Higher Ground, and Picnic in the Park) and from gay social venues, sex-on-premises venues and sexual health clinics.

Data time period: 2009-11 to 2009-11

Click to explore relationships graph

139.112197,-34.6353618 138.0877218,-34.6353618 138.0877218,-35.2208361 139.112197,-35.2208361 139.112197,-34.6353618

138.5999594,-34.92809895

text: Adelaide, SA, Australia