Data

The Garnaut Review of Climate Change; 2008

Also known as: Garnaut Review of Climate Change, Garnaut Review
The Australian National University
National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health Australia (Managed by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=https://datacommons.anu.edu.au/DataCommons/item/anudc:5082&rft.title=The Garnaut Review of Climate Change; 2008&rft.identifier=https://datacommons.anu.edu.au/DataCommons/item/anudc:5082&rft.publisher=The Australian National University&rft.description=Economist Ross Garnaut Reviewed the impacts of Climate Change. This was part of a contributed report estimating the impacts of climate change on human health outcomes. A simple climate model at a climate sensitivity of 3°C (MAGICC, developed by Sarah Raper and Tom Wigley and used by the IPCC). 3°C is the mid-point estimate of sensitivity from IPCC AR4, and produces a warming of 4.53°C from 1990 (all changes given are from a baseline of 1990). Temperature, rainfall and relative humidity have been calculated from patterns of change from a range of climate models that have been tested and screened for their ability to simulate climate in the Australian region. Details can be found in the CSIRO/BoM 2007 climate projections for Australia. Our work used these climate scenarios to estimate future patterns of disease likely to occur under such changed meteorological conditions.A significant work estimating the Health Impact of Climate Change in Australia &rft.creator=Anonymous&rft.date=2014&rft.relation=http://www.garnautreview.org.au/CA25734E0016A131/WebObj/03-AThreehealthoutcomes/$File/03-A%20Three%20health%20outcomes.pdf&rft.relation=http://www.garnautreport.org.au/CA25734E0016A131/WebObj/03-DMentalhealth/$File/03-D Mental health.pdf&rft.coverage=AUS&rft_rights= http://legaloffice.weblogs.anu.edu.au/content/copyright/&rft_subject=Meteorology&rft_subject=EARTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Contact Information

Postal Address:
ANU College of Medicine, Biology and Environment. Australian National University Canberra, ACT, 0200.

Street Address:
Ph: 02 6125 2378

ivan.hanigan@canberra.edu.au

Full description

Economist Ross Garnaut Reviewed the impacts of Climate Change. This was part of a contributed report estimating the impacts of climate change on human health outcomes.

A simple climate model at a climate sensitivity of 3°C (MAGICC, developed by Sarah Raper and Tom Wigley and used by the IPCC). 3°C is the mid-point estimate of sensitivity from IPCC AR4, and produces a warming of 4.53°C from 1990 (all changes given are from a baseline of 1990).

Temperature, rainfall and relative humidity have been calculated from patterns of change from a range of climate models that have been tested and screened for their ability to simulate climate in the Australian region. Details can be found in the CSIRO/BoM 2007 climate projections for Australia.

Our work used these climate scenarios to estimate future patterns of disease likely to occur under such changed meteorological conditions.

Significance statement

A significant work estimating the Health Impact of Climate Change in Australia

Created: 2007

Data time period: 1990 to 2100

Click to explore relationships graph

Spatial Coverage And Location

iso31661: AUS

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover