grant

Gammma Tocopherol is an important dietary antiinflammatory agent. [ 2006 - 2008 ]

Also known as: Nutritional factors for protection against heart disease

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/403957]

Researchers: Prof Kevin Croft (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Ian Puddey Prof Jonathan Hodgson

Brief description Cardiovascular disease is the major source of death in developed countries. In Australia it accounts for more deaths than cancer and is associated with considerable economic cost. The use of antioxidant vitamin supplements for reduction of heart disease risk is now discouraged because several large studies with vitamin E (containing one form of vitamin E called alpha-tocopherol) have shown no benefit. However, there remains a major discrepancy between intervention studies using pure alpha-tocopherol and population studies showing a benefit of diet derived antioxidants. We believe that this project will help clarify this discrepancy and provide data which may provide evidence for functional foods enriched with another form of vitamin E called gamma-tocopherol. Gamma-tocopherol is common in some foods and it may have different properties compared to alpha-tocopherol. We have already established that supplementation for six weeks with gamma-tocopherol leads to a marked increase in blood and tissue levels of gamma-tocopherol. Dietary gamma-tocopherol has potential antiinflammatory activity. This project will study how gamma-tocopherol may work as an antiinflammatory agent which could help to protect against heart disease. The project will clarify the potential role of dietary gamma-tocopherol in cardiovascular disease and strengthen the recommendation for mixed dietary 'antioxidants' in place of pure supplements such as alpha-tocopherol.

Funding Amount $AUD 281,636.74

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]