grant

A factorial randomised trial of intensive blood pressure lowering and glucose control in subjects with type 2 diabetes. [ 2002 - 2004 ]

Also known as: Effects of intensive blood pressure lowering and blood glucose control in diabetes.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/211086]

Researchers: Prof Stephen Macmahon (Principal investigator) ,  Prof John Chalmers Prof Bruce Neal Prof Mark Woodward

Brief description People with diabetes are well known to be at high risk of developing major health problems earlier in life than people without diabetes. In particular, people with diabetes are more likely to suffer from heart attacks, stroke, blindness, kidney failure and leg ulcers that may lead to amputation. Studies of diabetics have shown that if blood pressure levels or glucose levels are uncontrolled, the risk of complications is much higher. Careful management of these two risk factors is therefore now a cornerstone of diabetic care and there are well-established guidelines for treatment. However, there is new evidence to suggest that tighter control of blood pressure and glucose levels than is currently recommended might result in even greater benefits. ADVANCE (Action in Diabetes and Vascular Disease) is a large new study that has been designed by Australian researchers based at the Institute for International Health in Sydney. The aim of ADVANCE is to see if treatment to control blood pressure and glucose levels more tightly than usual reduces the risk of complications among adult diabetics. The study will include 10,000 individuals recruited from about 20 countries worldwide that will be followed for an average of 4.5 years. The first participants will be enrolled in April 2001 and the study results should be available by the end of 2006. There are presently about 300 million people in the world with diabetes and this number is increasing rapidly. The results of ADVANCE will therefore influence the care of a very large number of people. If the findings of the study were positive, implementation of the new treatments could be expected to prevent many tens of thousands of premature heart attacks and strokes around the world each year.

Funding Amount $AUD 303,330.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Clinical Trial/Large Scale

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]