Data

Evaporative source regions for Australian precipitation from Lagrangian back-trajectory analysis v1.0

Also known as: precip_moist_sources
ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science
Chiara Holgate (Aggregated by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=info:doi10.25914/616ea51ea5afd&rft.title=Evaporative source regions for Australian precipitation from Lagrangian back-trajectory analysis v1.0&rft.identifier=10.25914/616ea51ea5afd&rft.publisher=ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science&rft.description=This dataset contains the evaporative sources of moisture supplying precipitation across Australia each day between 1979 and 2013. Evaporative sources were estimated using a Lagrangian back-trajectory approach based on Dirmeyer and Brubaker (1999; Journal of Geophysical Research). Evaporative sources were estimated by tracking all forms of atmospheric water backward through the atmosphere using 3d wind fields and a 10 minute time step. Precipitation falling anywhere on the Australian continent of more than 2mm/day was tracked. The back-trajectory model was driven by three-hourly, 3d atmospheric fields of wind, temperature, precipitable water and pressure, and 2d fields of precipitation and latent heat flux, produced by a WRFv3.6.1 simulation driven by ERA-Interim reanalysis (Dee D. et al., 2011). The simulation was performed over the CORDEX Australasia region with a spatial horizontal resolution of approximately 50km and 30 vertical levels. The dataset contains the following variables: - water vapour contribution of domain grid cells to each cell where it rained - precipitation at each grid cell where it rained - x and y index of precipitation in number of cells from [0,0] The water vapour contribution is dimensioned [gridcell_wvc,i_cross,j_cross] where gridcell_wvc is the record identifier of grid cells where precipitation occurred on that day; i_cross and j_cross are the coordinates of the curvilinear grid. References Dee D.P., Uppala S.M., Simmons A., Berrisford P., Poli P., Kobayashi S., Andrae U., Balmaseda M., Balsamo G., Bauer d.P., et al. The ERA-interim reanalysis: Configuration and performance of the data assimilation system Q J R Meteorol Soc, 137 (656) (2011), pp. 553-597, 10.1002/qj.828 Dirmeyer, P.A. and Brubaker, K.L. (1999). Contrasting evaporative moisture sources during the drought of 1988 and the flood of 1993. Journal of Geophysical Research 104: doi: 10.1029/1999JD900222. issn: 0148-0227. ECMWF ERA-Interim data used in this study/project have been obtained from the ECMWF MARS Data Server on 2020-03-01.&rft.creator=Chiara Holgate&rft.date=2020&rft.coverage=83.0,-55.0 83.0,15 212.0,15 212.0,-55.0 83.0,-55.0&rft_subject=Atmospheric Dynamics&rft_subject=EARTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES&rft_subject=moisture tracking&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Access:

Open

Full description

This dataset contains the evaporative sources of moisture supplying precipitation across Australia each day between 1979 and 2013. Evaporative sources were estimated using a Lagrangian back-trajectory approach based on Dirmeyer and Brubaker (1999; Journal of Geophysical Research). Evaporative sources were estimated by tracking all forms of atmospheric water backward through the atmosphere using 3d wind fields and a 10 minute time step. Precipitation falling anywhere on the Australian continent of more than 2mm/day was tracked.

The back-trajectory model was driven by three-hourly, 3d atmospheric fields of wind, temperature, precipitable water and pressure, and 2d fields of precipitation and latent heat flux, produced by a WRFv3.6.1 simulation driven by ERA-Interim reanalysis (Dee D. et al., 2011). The simulation was performed over the CORDEX Australasia region with a spatial horizontal resolution of approximately 50km and 30 vertical levels.

The dataset contains the following variables:

- water vapour contribution of domain grid cells to each cell where it rained

- precipitation at each grid cell where it rained

- x and y index of precipitation in number of cells from [0,0]

The water vapour contribution is dimensioned [gridcell_wvc,i_cross,j_cross] where gridcell_wvc is the record identifier of grid cells where precipitation occurred on that day; i_cross and j_cross are the coordinates of the curvilinear grid.

References

Dee D.P., Uppala S.M., Simmons A., Berrisford P., Poli P., Kobayashi S., Andrae U., Balmaseda M., Balsamo G., Bauer d.P., et al.
The ERA-interim reanalysis: Configuration and performance of the data assimilation system
Q J R Meteorol Soc, 137 (656) (2011), pp. 553-597, 10.1002/qj.828
Dirmeyer, P.A. and Brubaker, K.L. (1999). Contrasting evaporative moisture sources during the drought of 1988 and the flood of 1993. Journal of Geophysical Research 104: doi: 10.1029/1999JD900222. issn: 0148-0227.
ECMWF ERA-Interim data used in this study/project have been obtained from the ECMWF MARS Data Server on 2020-03-01.

Created: 2020-10-15

Data time period: 1979-02-01 to 2013-12-31

83.0,-55.0 83.0,15 212.0,15 212.0,-55.0 83.0,-55.0

131.5,-20

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers