grant

Evaluation of a model for assessment and treatment of HCV among injecting drug users in opiate pharmacotherapy clinics. [ 2010 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Assessment and treatment of hepatitis C virus among injecting drug users in the opiate pharmacotherapy setting.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/568985]

Researchers: Prof Gregory Dore (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Carolyn Day A/Pr Jason Grebely Ms Lisa Ryan Dr Hla Hla Thein
View all 7 related researchers

Brief description Hepatitis C (HCV) treatment uptake remains extremely low in Australia (2% of 204,000 people with chronic HCV per year). Barriers to HCV treatment are greatest among recovering and current injecting drug users. A large proportion of this population is receiving opiate pharmacotherapy, but few HCV treatment services have been developed in this context. The goal of this project is to evaluate an innovative model for the provision of assessment and treatment of HCV in opiate pharmacotherapy clinics

Funding Amount $AUD 1,548,740.69

Funding Scheme NHMRC Partnerships

Notes Partnership Project for Better Health

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]