grant

Equitable treatment of severe osteoarthritis in Australia: A population-based assessment of burden and barriers. [ 2008 - 2015 ]

Also known as: The impact of severe osteoarthritis on the lives of Australians.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/520004]

Researchers: A/Pr Ilana Ackerman (Principal investigator)

Brief description Severe hip and knee osteoarthritis is a growing public health problem for Australia, as reflected in the rising demand for joint replacement surgery. However, while severe osteoarthritis is common, how the condition affects a person’s quality of life and ability to maintain their lifestyle is poorly understood. This project will investigate the impact of severe osteoarthritis on the lives of Australians and whether people with the condition have fair and timely access to joint replacement.

Funding Amount $AUD 317,580.54

Funding Scheme Early Career Fellowships

Notes Public Health (Australia) ECF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]