grant

Effective treatment of Ureaplasma to prevent preterm birth [ 2011 - 2013 ]

Also known as: Ureaplasma and preterm birth prevention

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1010315]

Researchers: Prof John Newnham (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Ilias Nitsos Prof Alan Jobe Prof Jeffrey Keelan

Brief description Premature births are often due to infection in the uterus by microorganisms named Ureaplasmas. Antibiotics given to the mother fails to eradicate them, probably because of poor passage of the drug across the placenta. This project asks if antibiotics should instead be given as a single injection into the amniotic fluid. Clinical studies will evaluate the frequency and types of Ureaplasmas in amniotic fluid. Studies with sheep will work out which antibiotic would be most effective and at which route and dose.

Funding Amount $AUD 701,652.29

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]