grant

The effect of IL28B haplotype on hepatitis C virus infection and treatment response [ 2011 - 2014 ]

Also known as: IL28B and hepatitis C

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1006759]

Researchers: Prof David Booth (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Golo Ahlenstiel Prof Graeme Stewart Prof Jacob George

Brief description About 3% of the world population is currently infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV). Most have chronic infection with a high risk for progressive liver fibrosis and subsequent liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. We have recently demonstrated genetic variants of the IL28B gene predict viral clearance with and without treatment after HCV infection. Determining why will impact on the development of new therapies, optimise use of current therapies, and identify patients who may respond to alternative therapies.

Funding Amount $AUD 525,576.91

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]