grant

Does a Health in All Policies approach improve health, well-being and equity? [ 2012 - ]

Also known as: 5013401

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/GNT1027561]

Researchers: Prof Fran BAUM (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Elizabeth Harris Dr Angela Lawless Prof Colin MacDougall Prof Dennis McDermott
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description This project will develop understanding of complex policy initiatives for health & well being which operate across government departments. It will do this through a case study of the SA Government’s Health in All Policies approach which aims to get government departments to develop policies which build a healthier population and reduce health inequities. This research will assess that process, report on what helps and hinders and develop research methods suitable for complex policy evaluation.

Funding Amount $968,325.00

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]