grant

Discrimination or Discretion? Factors contributing to discrimination of people with hepatitis C in health care settings. [ 2003 - 2006 ]

Also known as: Discrimination, hepatitis C in health care settings.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/229304]

Researchers: Prof Sandra Gifford (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Jan Browne Mary O'Brien

Brief description Hepatitis C is now the leading communicable disease in Australia and stigma and discrimination have been identified as major barriers to addressing this epidemic. This study builds on our previous work in which we have found evidence of discrimination against people with hepatitis C in health care settings. Discrimination, inappropriate and unfair treatment against people with hepatitis C, in health care settings is a major barrier to care, treatment and support. A key strategy for developing effective strategies to reduce both perceived and real discrimination of people with hepatitis C in health care settings is to gain a better understanding of the range of issues experienced by the health care providers themselves and factors in the broader health service context that impact on optimal care. The aim of this study is to identify these factors and the findings will influence policy and practice with the ultimate goal of removing barriers to equitable and appropriate health care for people with hepatitis C. The study will focus on both people (health care providers)- the knowledge, attitudes and practices among health care professionals in relation to infection control practices, hepatitis C and injecting drug use; and contexts (health care settings)- factors in the health care settings that contribute to discriminatory, inappropriate or unfair treatment of people with hepatitis C. The study will focus specifically on health care settings of general practice, dentistry, nursing and pharmacists. The outcomes will be used to develop practical and effective strategies for both improving health care for HCV positive individuals and improving the working relationships and environments for these health professionals working with this client population.

Funding Amount $AUD 419,750.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]