grant

Determinants of Health in Adolescence of Extremely Low Birth Weight or Extreme Prematurity [ 2008 - 2010 ]

Also known as: Health in Adolescence of Extremely Low Birth Weight or Very Preterm Children

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/491246]

Researchers: Prof Lex Doyle (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Jeanie Cheong A/Pr Sarah Hope Dr Douglas Hacking Prof Colin Robertson
View all 7 related researchers

Brief description We will uniquely determine the health outcomes at age 16 years of 298 very tiny (birth weight <1000 g) or preterm (<28 weeks' gestational age) children born in Victoria in 1991-92, compared with 262 normal birthweight children. We will track the pathways to the various health outcomes from a combination of social, biological, genetic and environmental influences, some of which have been obtained from detailed assessments of the children earlier in life, at birth, 2, 5, and 8 years of age.

Funding Amount $AUD 1,417,604.84

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]