grant

Defining the mechanism of melanoma and naevus risk on chromosome 9p21 [ 2010 - 2012 ]

Also known as: Defining the mechanism of melanoma risk on chromosome 9

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/613696]

Researchers: Prof Grant Montgomery (Principal investigator) ,  Dr David Duffy Prof Nicholas Martin Dr Zhen Zhen Zhao

Brief description Melanoma is a common cancer. In 2001, 8,885 Australians were diagnosed with melanoma and 1074 died from the disease. We identified markers on chromosome 9 associated with increased melanoma risk. Our aim is to explore this region in detail to identify the genes and pathways affected. Understanding genetic risk factors for melanoma will help to identify individuals in the population at most risk, how that risk can be modified and whether targeted surveillance could identify early stage disease.

Funding Amount $AUD 523,448.98

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]