grant

Defining iron and haem-induced pro-carcinogenic pathways of colorectal cancer [ 2011 - 2014 ]

Also known as: The role of iron and haem in the development of colorectal cancer

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1007769]

Researchers: A/Pr Deborah Trinder (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Anita Chua Prof Ian Lawrance Prof John Olynyk

Brief description Colorectal cancer is very common in Western society. Population studies have reported that high consumption iron-containing foods and red meat, the latter being a source of both haem and iron, are risk factors for colorectal cancer. This study will identify the levels of dietary haem and iron that promote colorectal cancer development. Also, it will determine the mechanisms and relative contribution of iron and haem to pro-carcinogenic pathways that result in colorectal cancer.

Funding Amount $AUD 566,277.20

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]