grant

Defining the apoptotic and therapeutic activities of histone deacetylase inhibitors. [ 2009 - 2011 ]

Also known as: Anti-cancer activities of HDAC inhibitors

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/566702]

Researchers: Prof Ricky Johnstone (Principal investigator)

Brief description HDAC inhibitors (HDACi) are new chemotherapeutic drugs that kill tumors cells through a cell suicide process called apoptosis. We have now established a mouse model of human lymphoma whereby pro-apoptotic proteins have been eliminated or anti-apoptotic proteins overexpressed. We will identify the apoptotic proteins and pathways that are necessary for HDACi to kill cancer cells. Such information will lead to a more targeted or rational approach to chemotherapy using HDACi.

Funding Amount $AUD 526,878.44

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]