grant

Completion of a study to determine if vitamin D supplementation prevents fractures in older women in residential care [ 2001 - 2002 ]

Also known as: Does vitamin D prevent fractures in older women in residential care?

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/139124]

Researchers: Prof Leon Flicker (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Mark Stein Dr Samuel Scherer Prof Caryl Nowson Prof John Wark

Brief description Vitamin D deficiency is a common and easily reversible nutritional problem in older people in residential care. Publication of benefits from vitamin D and calcium supplementation in older women in residential care in France has made the evaluation of population based interventions in Australia a priority. The French study demonstrated substantial reductions in the incidence of hip fractures, the most serious of osteoporotic fractures in terms of morbidity, mortality and financial costs. As yet, there are no data to inform rational policy in the Australian context, where 10% of women over the age of 70 reside in residential care and where the availability of sunlight and differing diets may alter the effects seen with vitamin D supplementation. Also, we do not understand the mechanism by which this effect occurs, either by strengthening bone or decreasing the rates of falls. Our general aim is to evaluate a simple, cost effective and immediately available intervention, vitamin D supplementation, in the prevention of osteoporotic fractures, especially hip fracture. The specific targeted population will be the high risk population of elderly female nursing home and hostel residents. This study will address whether it is justified to treat all women in these settings with vitamin D supplementation or alternatively to screen and supplement those women with demonstrable vitamin D deficiency.

Funding Amount $AUD 140,285.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]