grant

Chemokine gradients for directed migration of captured cells the and guidance of tissue engineering [ 2010 - 2012 ]

Also known as: Control of cell migration

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/631931]

Researchers: Prof Hans Griesser (Principal investigator) ,  Prof John Hayball A/Pr Clive Mcfarland Dr Robert Nordon Prof Krasimir Vasilev
View all 7 related researchers

Brief description Many diseases feature migration of cells along tissue gradients of molecules. We propose to create and characterise an artificial system in which we will design flat surfaces coated with varying densities of different molecules. We will study attachment and movement of cells along fixed gradients established by these surface coatings. These cells include lymphocytes that respond to infections and vaccines, cancer cells that invade and spread, and endothelial cells that form blood vessels.

Funding Amount $AUD 711,643.30

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]