Dataset

CESM1.0.5 model output from 'perfect model' decadal prediction experiment v1.0

Also known as: CESM1.0.5_decadal
ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science
ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science Data Manager (Managed by) Yiling Liu (Aggregated by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=info:doi10.25914/5b9fa8780fdfa&rft.title=CESM1.0.5 model output from 'perfect model' decadal prediction experiment v1.0&rft.identifier=10.25914/5b9fa8780fdfa&rft.publisher=ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science&rft.description=This dataset is the output of the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) Community Earth System Model version 1.0.5 (CESM1.0.5). It includes 46 groups of decadal simulations with each group sharing very similar initial states, usually being used to investigate decadal predictability. The output variable is monthly global near-surface temperature, with 288 grids on longitude and 192 grids on latitude. The model experiment is called initialized 'perfect model' predictions. These predictions are initialized from every 1st of January in the 46 different years from 1961 to 2006 using the same component as 20 Century all forcing historical simulations. Five ensemble members are generated for these decadal simulations by creating small Gaussian perturbations of order 10-5K (i.e. smaller than possible to measure in real-world observations) to every grid point of the near-surface temperature field of the CESM historical reference run and these perfect-model decadal predictions are then integrated over 10 years. The dataset is decade-long coupled experiments of 46 starting years and 5 ensemble members for each starting year.&rft.creator=Yiling Liu&rft.date=2018&rft.relation=10.1029/2018JD029541&rft.coverage=-180.0,-90.0 180.0,-90.0 180.0, 90.0 -180.0, 90.0 -180.0,-90.0&rft_rights=Access to this dataset is free, the users are free to download this dataset and share it with others and adapt it as long as they credit the dataset owners and cite the related paper, provide a link to the license, and if changes were made, indicate it clearly and distribute their contributions under the same license as the original, commercial use is not permitted.&rft_rights=Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0/&rft_subject=Climate Change Processes&rft_subject=EARTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES&rft_subject=CO2&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

Non-Commercial Licence view details
CC-BY-NC-SA

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike
https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0/

Access to this dataset is free, the users are free to download this dataset and share it with others and adapt it as long as they credit the dataset owners and cite the related paper, provide a link to the license, and if changes were made, indicate it clearly and distribute their contributions under the same license as the original, commercial use is not permitted.

Access:

Open view details

Dataset is available online

Full description

This dataset is the output of the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) Community Earth System Model version 1.0.5 (CESM1.0.5). It includes 46 groups of decadal simulations with each group sharing very similar initial states, usually being used to investigate decadal predictability. The output variable is monthly global near-surface temperature, with 288 grids on longitude and 192 grids on latitude.

The model experiment is called initialized 'perfect model' predictions. These predictions are initialized from every 1st of January in the 46 different years from 1961 to 2006 using the same component as 20 Century all forcing historical simulations. Five ensemble members are generated for these decadal simulations by creating small Gaussian perturbations of order 10-5K (i.e. smaller than possible to measure in real-world observations) to every grid point of the near-surface temperature field of the CESM historical reference run and these perfect-model decadal predictions are then integrated over 10 years. The dataset is decade-long coupled experiments of 46 starting years and 5 ensemble members for each starting year.

Created: 09 2018

Data time period: 1961-01-01 to 2015-12-31

Spatial Coverage And Location

kmlPolyCoords: -180.0,-90.0 180.0,-90.0 180.0, 90.0 -180.0, 90.0 -180.0,-90.0

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers