grant

Centre of Research Excellence on Sitting Time and Chronic Disease Prevention – Mechanisms, Measurement and Interventions [ 2013 - 2018 ]

Also known as: Too Much Sitting – Developing New Approaches to Chronic Disease Prevention

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1057608]

Researchers: Prof Neville Owen (Principal investigator) ,  Prof David Dunstan A/Pr Genevieve Healy Prof Bronwyn Kingwell Prof Anna Timperio
View all 9 related researchers

Brief description Australian research has identified serious health consequences arising from the 7 to 10 hours of daily sitting that most people do, especially in relation to ‘diseases of inactivity’ – type 2 diabetes, coronary heart disease and breast and colon cancer – that are an unwelcome burden on individuals, families and health systems. This new research examines the practical feasibility and the preventive-health benefits of changing children’s and adults’ sitting time in schools, workplaces and the home environment.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,657,873.90

Funding Scheme Centres of Research Excellence

Notes Centre of Research Excellence - Population Health

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]