grant

CENTRE OF RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO REDUCE INEQUALITY IN HEART DISEASE [ 2012 - 2017 ]

Also known as: REDUCING INEQUALITY IN HEART DISEASE

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1044897]

Researchers: Prof Simon Stewart (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Melinda Carrington Prof Alex Brown Prof David Thompson Prof Graeme Maguire
View all 9 related researchers

Brief description There is increasing recognition of a societal responsibility to provide effective and sustainable health care to the entire population and not just to selected parts. Indigenous and regional Australians are most affected by Australia's biggest killer - heart disease. In response, the CRE to Reduce Inequality in Heart Disease, is a national collaboration of researchers from a range of health disciplines. Together they aim to address this problem by developing sustainable and cost-effective health care services.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,607,253.76

Funding Scheme Centres of Research Excellence

Notes Centre of Research Excellence - Health Services

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]