Data

Australian and New Zealand Neonatal Network Data 2006

Also known as: ANZNN Data 2006
University of New South Wales
Australian and New Zealand Neonatal Network (Owned by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://hdl.handle.net/1959.4/004_288&rft.title=Australian and New Zealand Neonatal Network Data 2006&rft.identifier=004:288&rft.publisher=University of New South Wales&rft.description=The data has been collected by the Australian and New Zealand neonatal Network (ANZNN) to improve the care of high-risk newborn infants and their families in Australia and New Zealand through collaborative audit and research. The data were collected from all level III neonatal intensive care units in both Australia and New Zealand, all level II special care units in New Zealand and the special care unit in Tasmania. The data include information on all babies born at less than 32 weeks gestation or with a birthweight of less than 1500 grams and babies who received assisted ventilation or major surgery. In 2006, there were 6,494 mothers in Australia and New Zealand who gave birth to babies who were admitted to a level III or level II nursery. Among babies born in 2006, 7,592 were admitted to a level III NICU in Australia or New Zealand and 411 were admitted to one of the fifteen paricipating level II nurseries in Tasmania and New Zeland. Data in this collection include: maternal characteristics (maternal age, gestational age, presenting antenatal problem, antenatal corticosteroid use, method of delivery, place of birth, transfer after birth to a level III NICU, nultiple births and breastfeeding at discharge); and baby's characteristics (baby's gender, admission temperature, apgar score at birth, type of assisted ventilation, exogenous surfactant, chronic lung disease, supplemental oxygen, air leak, retinopathy of prematurity, cerebral ultrasound and intraventricular haemorrhage, necrotising enterocolitis, neonatal surgery, neonatal sepsis, congenital anoamlies, transfer from level IIl NICUs to other nurseries and length of stay until discharge home).  &rft.creator=Australian and New Zealand Neonatal Network&rft.date=2012&rft.relation=http://www.preru.unsw.edu.au/PRERUWeb.nsf/resources/last5yrs/$file/ANZNN 2006.pdf&rft.coverage=All level III NICUs in Australian and New Zealand and one level II SCN in Tasmania and all level II SCNs in New Zealand&rft_rights=All members of the ANZNN and PRERU may apply to the ANZNN Advisory Comittee to use the dataset for further analysis and research. Non-members must obtain written permission from the ANZNN Advisory Committee and with HREC approval.&rft_subject=Paediatrics and Reproductive Medicine not elsewhere classified&rft_subject=MEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=PAEDIATRICS AND REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE&rft_subject=Clinical Nursing: Secondary (Acute Care)&rft_subject=NURSING&rft_subject=Epidemiology&rft_subject=PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH SERVICES&rft_subject=Neonatology&rft_subject=Newborn infants&rft_subject=Neonatal intensive care&rft_subject=High-risk babies&rft_subject=Morbidity&rft_subject=Mortality&rft_subject=Birth&rft_subject=Statistics&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

view details

All members of the ANZNN and PRERU may apply to the ANZNN Advisory Comittee to use the dataset for further analysis and research. Non-members must obtain written permission from the ANZNN Advisory Committee and with HREC approval.

Access:

Other

Contact Information

anznn@unsw.edu.au

Brief description

The data has been collected by the Australian and New Zealand neonatal Network (ANZNN) to improve the care of high-risk newborn infants and their families in Australia and New Zealand through collaborative audit and research. The data were collected from all level III neonatal intensive care units in both Australia and New Zealand, all level II special care units in New Zealand and the special care unit in Tasmania. The data include information on all babies born at less than 32 weeks gestation or with a birthweight of less than 1500 grams and babies who received assisted ventilation or major surgery.

In 2006, there were 6,494 mothers in Australia and New Zealand who gave birth to babies who were admitted to a level III or level II nursery. Among babies born in 2006, 7,592 were admitted to a level III NICU in Australia or New Zealand and 411 were admitted to one of the fifteen paricipating level II nurseries in Tasmania and New Zeland.

Data in this collection include:

maternal characteristics (maternal age, gestational age, presenting antenatal problem, antenatal corticosteroid use, method of delivery, place of birth, transfer after birth to a level III NICU, nultiple births and breastfeeding at discharge); and

baby's characteristics (baby's gender, admission temperature, apgar score at birth, type of assisted ventilation, exogenous surfactant, chronic lung disease, supplemental oxygen, air leak, retinopathy of prematurity, cerebral ultrasound and intraventricular haemorrhage, necrotising enterocolitis, neonatal surgery, neonatal sepsis, congenital anoamlies, transfer from level IIl NICUs to other nurseries and length of stay until discharge home).

 

Data time period: 2006 to 31 12 2006

Click to explore relationships graph

Spatial Coverage And Location

text: All level III NICUs in Australian and New Zealand and one level II SCN in Tasmania and all level II SCNs in New Zealand

Identifiers