grant

Australian Health inequities program: A program addressing social and economic determinants of health [ 2005 - 2009 ]

Also known as: Social and economic inequalities in health

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/324724]

Researchers: Prof Fran Baum (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Andrew Beer Prof Anne Kavanagh Prof Sue Richardson

Brief description The Australian Health Inequities Program, AHIP, is an exciting new program which brings together researchers from a range of disciplines including sociology, public health, labour market economics, housing and geography to research health inequities and analyse policy and program responses to reduce these inequities. This will be done by addressing ways in which our housing, employment, the availability and quality of our social connections, the locations we live in, and perceptions of our environments, affect health. The researchers, based at Flinders University in Adelaide and La Trobe University in Melbourne, will identify how the physical and social characteristics of local environments impact on health. The research conducted in this program will provide guidance to government, service providers and community groups about how to improve the quality of people's local environments and reduce the health differences between different groups of Australians. Policy makers will be engaged fully with the AHIP.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,444,000.00

Funding Scheme Capacity

Notes Population Health Capacity Building Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]