grant

Towards Alternative Therapeutic Agents to Antibiotics for the Treatment of Helicobacter pylori Infections. [ 2010 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Therapeutics for Helicobacter pylori Infection

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/634465]

Researchers: Prof Alice Vrielink (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Keith Stubbs A/Pr Mohammed Benghezal Prof Barry Marshall

Brief description The bacterium H. pylori, is the leading cause of gastric ulcers, infecting over half of the world population. Furthermore, patients infected with the bacteria exhibit an increased risk of developing gastric cancer, with 900,000 new cases diagnosed yearly. The current proposal will study an enzyme which allows the bacterium to evade the host's immune system. The work aims to develop inhibitors of the enzyme as therapeutic agents to treat peptic ulcers.

Funding Amount $AUD 787,286.48

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]