grant

Airway epithelial injury and the innate lymphoid cell response in the pathogenesis of allergic asthma [ 2014 - 2016 ]

Also known as: How resident host defence cells contribute to the development of childhood asthma and severe attacks of asthma

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1060660]

Researchers: Prof Paul Foster (Principal investigator) ,  Dr Cristan Herbert Dr Ming Yang Prof Rakesh Kumar

Brief description Exposure to airborne particulate pollutants appears to contribute both to the development of childhood asthma and to acute severe attacks of asthma. We will investigate the mechanisms involved, using mouse models of childhood asthma and of asthma exacerbations. In particular, we will focus on the potentially critical role of a newly described population of host defence cells, and how these are activated as a result of injury of the lining cells of the airways.

Funding Amount $AUD 607,559.93

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]