grant

Adaptive screening for depression, anxiety and suicidality for online interventions and primary care [ 2012 - 2015 ]

Also known as: New methods for screening depression, anxiety and suicidality

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1035262]

Researchers: A/Pr Philip Batterham (Principal investigator)

Brief description A large proportion of people with depression, anxiety or suicidality do not seek help. Existing methods to screen for these conditions are not sufficiently effective and are not well incorporated into health care systems. This study will develop new, individually tailored ways to screen for mental health conditions. The study will test the implementation of these screening tools into a tailored service that combines online and primary care services.

Funding Amount $AUD 307,946.17

Funding Scheme Early Career Fellowships

Notes Public Health (Australia) ECF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]