Dataset

Accessibility/Remoteness Index of Australia (class)

Also known as: aria, Accessibility/Remoteness Index of Australia (class)
Atlas of Living Australia
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=https://spatial.ala.org.au/layers&rft.title=Accessibility/Remoteness Index of Australia (class)&rft.identifier=ala.org.au/uid_647&rft.publisher=Atlas of Living Australia&rft.description=Index based on road distance measurements from 11,879 populated localities to the nearest service centres in five size categories based on population size. The five distance measurements, one to each level of service centre, are recorded for each populated locality and standardized to a ratio by dividing by the Australian mean for that category. Ratios are summed to produce the ARIA score for each populated locality across Australia and interpolated to a 1km resolution grid. The grid provided in this toolkit is re-sampled to 5km resolution: ARIA values are available from GISCA for all standard ABS geography (ASGC).&rft.creator=Anonymous&rft.date=2014&rft.coverage=northlimit=-8.19539 southlimit=-44.38263 westlimit=109.49867 eastLimit=157.23401 projection=WGS84&rft_rights=Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2009 The Commonwealth gives no warranty regarding the Products accuracy, completeness, currency or suitability for any particular purpose. Visit the Bureau of Rural Sciences website (http://adl.brs.gov.au/) to access the most current version of the Product. http://adl.brs.gov.au/anrdl/licence/AuGovBRS.txt, http://adl.brs.gov.au/anrdl/metadata_files/pb_dpk09g9abl_01411a02.xml&rft_subject=ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND MANAGEMENT&rft_subject=ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES&rft_subject=Distance&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

Other view details
Unknown

Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2009 The Commonwealth gives no warranty regarding the Products accuracy, completeness, currency or suitability for any particular purpose. Visit the Bureau of Rural Sciences website (http://adl.brs.gov.au/) to access the most current version of the Product.
http://adl.brs.gov.au/anrdl/licence/AuGovBRS.txt, http://adl.brs.gov.au/anrdl/metadata_files/pb_dpk09g9abl_01411a02.xml

Full description

Index based on road distance measurements from 11,879 populated localities to the nearest service centres in five size categories based on population size. The five distance measurements, one to each level of service centre, are recorded for each populated locality and standardized to a ratio by dividing by the Australian mean for that category. Ratios are summed to produce the ARIA score for each populated locality across Australia and interpolated to a 1km resolution grid. The grid provided in this toolkit is re-sampled to 5km resolution: ARIA values are available from GISCA for all standard ABS geography (ASGC).
Click to explore relationships graph

Spatial Coverage And Location

iso19139dcmiBox: northlimit=-8.19539 southlimit=-44.38263 westlimit=109.49867 eastLimit=157.23401 projection=WGS84

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers
  • Local : ala.org.au/uid_647