grant

Linking research, policy and health services to build a better evidence base for workplace [ 2009 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Building capacity in workplace public health

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/546248]

Researchers: Prof Malcolm Sim (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Michael Abramson Prof Lin Fritschi Prof Anthony Lamontagne

Brief description This application brings together four of Australia’s leading population and occupational health researchers to develop much needed national research capacity to reduce the burden of the largely hidden problem of occupational disease and to improve health and wellbeing in Australian workplaces. It is designed to develop a wide range of skills in a group of post-doctoral Team Investigators to improve the link between research, policy and practice. This program will address several of the National Health Priorities such as asthma, cancer, mental health and musculoskeletal disorders.

Funding Amount $AUD 1,683,991.18

Funding Scheme Capacity

Notes Population Health Capacity Building Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]