Dataset

Gay Community Periodic Survey Data: Adelaide 2007

Also known as: GCPS Adelaide 2007
University of New South Wales
Garrett Prestage (Managed by) Iryna Zablotska (Managed by) Susan Kippax (Managed by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://hdl.handle.net/1959.4/004_18&rft.title=Gay Community Periodic Survey Data: Adelaide 2007&rft.identifier=http://hdl.handle.net/1959.4/004_18&rft.publisher=University of New South Wales&rft.description=The sixth Adelaide Gay Community Periodic Survey is a cross-sectional survey of gay and homosexually active men recruited through a range of gay community sites in Adelaide. Data were collected on types of sexual relationships and number of partners, anal and oral intercourse, unprotected anal intercourse, testing for HIV and other STIs, HIV serostatus, recreational drug use, as well as demographic characteristics such as sexual identity and age.Time Dimensions: Repeated cross-sectional studySampling Procedures: Convenience sample. Method of Data Collection: Self-completion. Participants were recruited through sites in the Adelaide area as well as from gay social venues, gay sex-on-premises venues, sexual health clinics and Picnic in the Park. Kind of Data: Survey. Sample Population: 527 gay and homosexually-active men from Adelaide.These data provide a snapshot of sexual and HIV-related practices among gay and homosexually-active men in Adelaide 2007.&rft.creator=National Centre in HIV Epidemiology and Clinical Research&rft.creator=National Centre in HIV Social Research&rft.date=2013&rft.relation=http://handle.unsw.edu.au/1959.4/51001&rft.coverage=139.112197,-34.6353618 138.0877218,-34.6353618 138.0877218,-35.2208361 139.112197,-35.2208361 139.112197,-34.6353618&rft.coverage=Adelaide, SA, Australia&rft_rights=Copyright © University of New South Wales 2007.&rft_subject=Infectious Diseases&rft_subject=MEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES&rft_subject=CLINICAL SCIENCES&rft_subject=Venereology&rft_subject=Health Promotion&rft_subject=PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH SERVICES&rft_subject=Public Health and Health Services not elsewhere classified&rft_subject=HIV status&rft_subject=HIV testing&rft_subject=Sexual practices&rft_subject=Sexual partners&rft_subject=Health&rft_subject=Drug use&rft_subject=Gay community&rft_subject=Gay men&rft_subject=HIV&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

view details

Copyright © University of New South Wales 2007.

Access:

Other view details

For access to these data, please contact Martin Holt or nchsr@unsw.edu.au.

Brief description

These data provide a snapshot of sexual and HIV-related practices among gay and homosexually-active men in Adelaide 2007.

Full description

The sixth Adelaide Gay Community Periodic Survey is a cross-sectional survey of gay and homosexually active men recruited through a range of gay community sites in Adelaide. Data were collected on types of sexual relationships and number of partners, anal and oral intercourse, unprotected anal intercourse, testing for HIV and other STIs, HIV serostatus, recreational drug use, as well as demographic characteristics such as sexual identity and age.
Time Dimensions: Repeated cross-sectional study
Sampling Procedures: Convenience sample.
Method of Data Collection: Self-completion. Participants were recruited through sites in the Adelaide area as well as from gay social venues, gay sex-on-premises venues, sexual health clinics and Picnic in the Park.
Kind of Data: Survey.
Sample Population: 527 gay and homosexually-active men from Adelaide.

Data time period: 2007-11 to 2007-11

Click to explore relationships graph

139.112197,-34.6353618 138.0877218,-34.6353618 138.0877218,-35.2208361 139.112197,-35.2208361 139.112197,-34.6353618

138.5999594,-34.92809895

text: Adelaide, SA, Australia